Elementary schools compete in Superintendent's Cup
Elementary schools compete in Superintendent's Cup
Posted on 01/12/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Elementary schools compete in Superintendent's Cup

Mary G. Hogsett Elementary School hosted the second round of the Superintendent’s Cup on Thursday, January 11th. The Superintendent’s Cup features a quick recall tournament and written assessments in mathematics, science, social studies, language arts, arts and humanities, English composition and future problem solving.

Edna L. Toliver Elementary earned first place with Jennie Rogers Elementary placed second and Mary G. Hogsett Elementary placed third. After the quick recall tournament students received awards for their performance in the seven written assessment areas.

Click here to view a photo gallery.

The following students received awards.

Mathematics
First Place: Maggie Schommer (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Second Place: Sam Finke (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Third Place: McClain Denny (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Fourth Place: Hensley Arnold (Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Fifth Place: Jonah McKnight (Mary G. Hogsett Elementary)

Science
First Place: Ben Tibbles (Mary G Hogsett Elementary)
Second Place: McClain Denny (Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Third Place: Sam Finke (Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Fourth Place: Aiden Lanigan (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Fourth Place: Aamir Siddiqui (Jennie Rogers Elementary)

Social Studies
First Place: Paul McClure (Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Second Place: Sam Dove (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Third Place: Abel Goodwin (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Fourth Place: Aniah Byrd (Mary G Hogsett Elementary)
Fifth Place: Mallory Murphy (Mary G Hogsett Elementary)

Language Arts
First Place: Maggie Schommer (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Second Place: Abel Goodwin (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Third Place: Gage Ross (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Fourth Place: Alyssa Carnahan (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Fourth Place: Mae Pierce (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)

Arts & Humanities
First Place: Sadie Pusateri (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Second Place: Lilla Walter (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Third Place: Will Durham (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Fourth Place: Londyn Jackson (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Fifth Place: Gage Ross (Jennie Rogers Elementary)

English Composition
First Place: Hanna Bischoff (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Second Place: Paul McClure (Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Third Place: Londyn Jackson (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)
Fourth Place: Jazzelyn Doneghy (Jennie Rogers Elementary)
Fifth Place: Raelynn Evans (Mary G Hogsett Elementary)
Fifth Place: Meg Wilson (Edna L. Toliver Elementary)

Future Problem Solving
First Place: Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Second Place: Jennie Rogers Elementary
Third Place: Mary G. Hogsett Elementary

Quick Recall
First Place: Edna L. Toliver Elementary
Second Place: Jennie Rogers Elementary
Third Place: Mary G. Hogsett Elementary